CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mr. Brent Kiyota
Sekisui Kasei
110 Clifton Way Drive
Mount Pleasant, TN 38474

RE: The tariff classification of medical grade hydrogel ST Gel from Japan

Dear Mr. Kiyota:

In your letter dated November 29, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ST Gel is a medical grade hydrogel that will be used exclusively to produce electrodes. It will be imported in bulk rolls averaging 300 feet in length and 9 inches in width. You state in your letter that the medical grade hydrogel ST Gel grades being imported are CR and SR types that will be exclusively used to produce ECG electrodes and TENS electrodes, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the medical grade hydrogel ST Gel will be 3006.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gel preparations designed to be used in human or veterinary medicine as a lubricant for parts of the body for surgical operations or physical examinations or as a coupling agent between the body and medical instruments.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division